Model Practices ( 0 )

    Associated Model Practices have not been identified for this measure.


Related Content

Age-adjusted mortality rate from heart disease

This indicator shows the age-adjusted mortality rate from heart disease (per 100,000 population). Heart disease is the leading cause of death in Maryland accounting for 25% of all deaths. In 2009, over 11,000 people died of heart disease in Maryland.

Measurement Period: 2013-2015

HP 2020:
HP 2020:
HP 2020:

Data Trend

  • 166.3

    Jurisdiction2007-20092008-20102009-20112010-20122011-20132012-20142013-2015
    Maryland196.8193181.5174.9171.7169.9169.4


    Jurisdiction2007-20092008-20102009-20112010-20122011-20132012-20142013-2015
    Allegany254.9259.8245.4241.4242.8253.2263
    Anne Arundel198.8191.6176.1171.5165163159.3
    Baltimore City259.7259.8250.9242242.7236.9241.1
    Baltimore County195.4198.1181.4175.9171.8174.5176.6
    Calvert227.6209.2201.8195.8194.1176.2175.1
    Caroline233.2230226.9206.9195200.3195.6
    Carroll192.1179.1175.5167.3171.9178.2184.2
    Cecil224.5210.9199.7191.8193.8198.7208.1
    Charles228.5200.7201184184.7169165.1
    Dorchester199.8198.5198.5202.3195.5192.8190.9
    Frederick196.4176.2162.8158.9168.5166.5168.7
    Garrett225.9226.4207.1206.6203.1222.5213.9
    Harford210.7197.5180.4176171.6169.6168.4
    Howard169.6150.1151.5137.4127.3125.1122.8
    Kent182.3190.4166.8157.3157.9150.9154.3
    Montgomery130.2127.7124.7119.7114.6110.7107.5
    Prince George's224.2223.6203.4191.2180172.5171.4
    Queen Anne's170.1157.2145.2164.4164.7168.7159.8
    Saint Mary's231.1219207.6199.8187.6167.8159.1
    Somerset296.4289.7285.5265.4288294.4319.2
    Talbot168.4170.8147.5147.2136.6146.1143
    Washington208.4195.4187.7184.1196.1202.5202.5
    Wicomico242.7255238242.5247.9254.6248
    Worcester197.5212.5183.6179.3183.4183.1180.9

Data Details

  • Source Maryland DHMH Vital Statistics Administration (VSA)
    Numerator Average number of deaths from heart disease (ICD-10 code of I00-I09,I11,I13,I20-I51)
    Denominator Population (middle year) from Maryland DHMH Vital Statistics Administration (VSA)
    Reporting Threshold (*) 20. Rate not reported if below threshold. Counts may be available upon request.
    Calculation (Numerator/Denominator)*100,000= 3-Year Calculation. These data are age-adjusted to 2000 U.S. standard population.
    Race/ ethnicity All races/ ethnicities (aggregated)
    Black Non-Hispanic
    Hispanic
    White Non-Hispanic
    Asian/ Pacific Islander Non-Hispanic
    Other None
 
Processing...


Driving Walking/Biking Public Transit  Get Directions