Model Practices ( 0 )

    Associated Model Practices have not been identified for this measure.


Related Content

Child maltreatment rate

This indicator shows the rate of children who are maltreated per 1,000 population under the age of 18. Child abuse or neglect can result in physical harm, developmental delays, behavioral problems, or death. Abused and neglected children are at greater risk than other children for delinquency and mistreatment of their own children.

Measurement Period: 2015

HP 2020:
HP 2020:
HP 2020:

Data Trend

  • Jurisdiction201020112012201320142015
    Maryland59.310.29.29.97.3


    Jurisdiction201020112012201320142015
    Allegany34.225.823.227.523.321
    Anne Arundel2.45.96.267.86.7
    Baltimore City13.819.720.420.525.819.9
    Baltimore County3.58.59.68.58.15.4
    Calvert3.49.28.810.78.44.2
    Caroline3.49.29.615.715.913.2
    Carroll3.23.13.53.43.73.6
    Cecil10.518.420.116.516.810.6
    Charles2.66.78.57.57.54.1
    Dorchester8.123.137.328.425.416
    Frederick2.99.210.48.87.36.1
    Garrett4.210.24.97.19.210
    Harford3.58.810.210.214.111.7
    Howard1.82.22.92.32.73.4
    Kent*11.97.812.515.89.7
    Montgomery3.25.15.54.85.13.8
    Prince George's3.68.18.67.485.2
    Queen Anne's2.96.26.55.34.92.9
    Saint Mary's4.27.49.46.27.93.9
    Somerset14.137.62924.230.523.2
    Talbot610.48.314.413.16.2
    Washington11.424.529.320.413.611.1
    Wicomico3.77.612.412.113.45.6
    Worcester9.634.537.828.62914.1

Data Details

  • Source Maryland Department of Human Resources (DHR)
    Numerator Unduplicated count of children in Maryland with either an indicated or unsubstantiated finding of child maltreatment (physical and sexual abuse, mental injury-abuse, neglect, and mental injury-neglect) during the State fiscal year
    Denominator Number of children under age 18 years from CDC Bridged-Race Population Estimates Data Files and Documentation
    Reporting Threshold 20
    Calculation (Numerator/Denominator)*1,000=Single-Year Calculation
    Race/ethnicity All races/ethnicities (aggregated)
    Other At this time, a target has not been set for this measure. In SFY 2014, DHR implemented Alternative Response, a new approach for managing low risk reports of child abuse and neglect. This approach will result in safer kids, stronger families and significantly fewer indicated and unsubstantiated findings. It uses a family “strength-based approach” for responding to a credible report that a child has been abused or neglected. Therefore, the number of findings of maltreatment will significantly decrease beginning in SFY 2014. After two to three years of baseline data, a new target will be set for this measure.
 
Processing...


Driving Walking/Biking Public Transit  Get Directions